March 22, 2011

ECAC Announces 2010-11 Division III Men's Basketball All-Stars and Yearly Awards

The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) is pleased to announce the all-star teams and yearly awards for Division III Men's Basketball. Click the links below to see the full releases:

DIII New England
DIII Metro
DIII Upstate
DIII South

 

DIII New England

Player of the Year: Troy Whittington, Senior, C, Williams
Rookie of the Year: Ryan Sheehan, Freshman, F, Nichols

First Team
Position Year School
Troy Whittington
C Sr. Williams
Ryan Sharry
F Jr. Middlebury
Josh Jones
F Sr. Husson
Lamonte Thomas
G Jr. Johnson & Wales
DaQuan Brooks
G Jr. Western Connecitcut
Conor Meehan G Sr. Amherst




Second Team
Position Year School
Mike Akinrola
C Jr. Rhode Island College
Mason Choice
F Jr. Rhode Island College
Terrence Favors
F Jr. Becker
James Wang
G Jr. Williams
Jeffrey Robinson
G Sr. WPI

 

DIII Metro

Player of the Year: Jonathan Jones, Senior, F, Kean
Rookie of the Year: Joe Stabach, Freshman, G, Mount Saint Mary

First Team
Position Year School
Marcel Esonwune
C Sr. York (NY)
Jonathan Jones
F Sr. Kean
Marvin Billups
F Sr. Purchase
Pedro Burgos
G Jr. Rutgers-Newark
Kai Massaquoi
G Sr. Richard Stockton




Second Team
Position Year School
Lester Prosper
C Sr. Old Westbury
Jovan Deare
F So. Medgar Evers
Nathaniel Young
F Jr. City Tech
Ahmad Hassan
G Jr. Ramapo
T.J. Tibbs
G Jr. Staten Island

 

DIII Upstate

Player of the Year: Chad Burridge, Junior, F, Oswego
Rookie of the Year: Jared Sudderley, Freshman, F, Hartwick

All-Star Team
Position Year School
Phil Barera
C Sr. Ithaca
Pat Sullivan
F Jr. Hamilton
David Golembiowski
F Sr. SUNYIT
Chad Burridge
F Jr. Oswego
Sean Rossi
G So. Ithaca
John DiBartolomeo
G So. Rochester

 

DIII South

Player of the Year: Georgio Milligan, Junior, G, Franklin & Marshall
Rookie of the Year: Mark Blount, Freshman, F, Neumann

First Team
Position Year School
Chris Saltzman
F Sr. Penn State-Behrend
Jason Banzhaf
F Sr. Catholic
Georgio Milligan
G Jr. Franklin & Marshall
James Jones
G Sr. Delaware Valley
Anthony Trautman
G Sr. Lebanon Valley




Second Team
Position Year School
Jon Hogga
F Sr. Gwynedd-Mercy
British Alexander
F Jr. Bethany
Nate Wojciechowski
G Sr. La Roche
Cory Lemons
G So. Cabrini
Asmar Capers
G Jr. Drew