December 6, 2012

ECAC Announces 2012 Men's Soccer All-Stars and Yearly Awards

The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) is pleased to announce the 2012 All-Star Teams and Yearly Awards for Men’s Soccer.

Division I
Division II
Division III New England
Division III Metro/Upstate
Division III South 

Division I

Offensive Player of the Year: Pete Caringi III, Jr., F, UMBC
Defensive Player of the Year: Andre Blake, So., GK, UCONN

Rookie of the Year: Brandon Allen, Fr., F, Georgetown


Defender

Jack Bennett                            Sr.                           St. John’s

Shaun Foster                           Jr.                            Hofstra   

Sebastien Ibeagha                  Jr.                            Duke

Liam Paddock                         Sr.                           UMBC

Mid-Field

Carlos Alverez             Sr.                    University of Connecticut

Leonardo Fernandes   Sr.                    Stony Brook

Jack McVey                  Sr.                    Fairleigh Dickinson

John Stertzer              Sr.                    University of Maryland

 

Forward

Pete Caringi III            Jr.                    UMBC

Daniel Haber               Jr.                    Cornell

Patrick Mullins             Jr.                    University of Maryland

 

Goalkeeper

Andre Blake                So.                   University of Connecticut

 

Division II

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Cemil Turan, Jr., F, LIU-C.W. Post

Defensive Player of the Year: Marco Jorgenson, Jr., GK, LIU-C.W. Post
Rookie of the Year: Per Fogaard, Fr., MF, LIU-C.W. Post

 

Defender

Erick Bjoernoe             Jr.                    LIU-C.W. Post

Alejandro Fuchs          Sr.                    Merrimack

Kevin Ipina                  Jr.                    Post

Lee Middleton             Sr.                    Bridgeport

 

Mid-Field

Franklin Lemus Pena   Sr.                    Merrimack

Fernando Martinez       So.                   Mercyhurst

Sony Narro                  Jr.                    Dominican

Jonathan Watkin          Jr.                    LIU-C.W. Post

 

Forward

Mario DiMiceli              Sr.                    Southern Connecticut

Joe Bacciiello              Jr.                    Post

Alex Manea                 Gr.                   Mercyhurst

Nicolay Netskar            Fr.                    Wheeling Jesuit

Cemil Turan                 Jr.                    LIU-C.W. Post

 

Goalkeeper

Marco Jorgenson         Jr.                    LIU-C.W. Post

 

Division III New England

Offensive Player of the Year: Eric Anderson, Sr., F, Babson
Defensive Player of the Year: Adam Purdy, Sr., GK, Wesleyan
Rookie of the Year: Mohammed Rashid, Fr., F, Williams

 

Defender

Joe Eisenbies               Sr.                    Brandeis

Chris Lerner                 Sr.                    Amherst

Matt Ratajczak             Sr.                    Williams

Kamali Webson            Sr.                    Roger Williams

 

Mid-Field

Bobby Ernst                 Sr.                    Salve Regina

Eryk Fernandez            Jr.                    Salem State

Ben Lewis                    So                    MIT

Sam Ocel                     Sr.                    Brandeis

 

Forward

Eric Anderson              Sr.                    Babson

Matt Furman                Sr.                    Eastern Connecticut

Spencer Noon              Sr.                    Amherst

Lee Russo                    Sr.                    Brandeis

Stephen Zapata           Sr.                    Albertus Magnus

 

Goalkeeper

Adam Purdy                Sr.                    Wesleyan

 

Division III Metro/Upstate

Offensive Player of the Year: Sebastiaan Jansen, Sr., F, Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Zander Mrlik, Sr., B, Vassar
Rookie of the Year: Mike Ryan, Fr., F, Rutgers-Camden

 

Defender

Marcus Hackett          So.                   William Paterson

Alex Laird                   Sr.                    St. Lawrence

Zander Mrlik                Sr.                    Vassar

Dan Scott                     Sr.                    SUNY Oneonta

 

Mid-Field

Zach Adler                   Sr.                    Stevens IT

Gabriel Avans              Sr.                    Rutgers-Newark

Andrew Bednarsky       Jr.                    St. Lawrence

Sam DeMello               Sr.                    St. Lawrence

Eduardo Tejada           Sr.                    New Jersey City

 

Forward

Victor Daza                 Sr.                    Stevens IT

Sebastiaan Jansen     Sr.                    Union

Mike Ryan                   Fr.                    Rutgers-Camden

 

Goalkeeper

Paul Killian                  Jr.                    Stevens IT

Division III South

Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Russell, Sr., F, Frostburg State

Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Jones, Sr., B, Marywood
Rookie of the Year: Cam Alexander, Fr., F, Lebanon Valley

 

Defender

Andy Attah                  Sr.                    Neumann

Kelly Hess                   Jr.                    Lebanon Valley

Kyle Johnson               Sr.                    Cabrini

Ryan Jones                  Sr.                    Marywood

Tyler Nolan                 Sr.                    DeSales

 

Mid-Field

Pat Callahan                 Sr.                    Salisbury

Josh Corpuz                 Sr.                    Fairleigh Dickinson

Rob Heuler                  So.                   Johns Hopkins

Quinn Khouri              So.                   Centenary

Eric Vunovic               Jr.                    Penn State Behrend

 

Forward

Andy Bush                  Sr.                    Misericordia

Arkangelo James         Jr.                    Bethany

Ryan Russell                Sr.                    Frostburg State

 

Goalkeeper

Peter Maxted                Jr.                    Swarthmore