May 19, 2011

Ithaca Women Capture 2011 ECAC Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championship

 WOMEN'S FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN'S MULTI FINALS

(Courtesy of Moravian College Athletics Department)

BETHLEHEM, PA --- The Ithaca College women and Bates College men earned the team titles at the 2011 ECAC Division III Outdoor Championships hosted by Moravian College at Rocco Calvo Field and Timothy Breidegam Track on Friday.

Ithaca finished with 80.5 points in the two-day championship and was followed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology at 77.5 points, Tufts University with 54 points and SUNY Cortland with 42 points.

Bates earned 63 points over two days while Williams College was second with 48 points and followed by Ithaca with 43.5 points and host Moravian with 42 points.

Christopher Murtagh from Bates opened the second day with an ECAC meet record and an NCAA Division III automatic qualifying throw of 60.10 meters (197 feet, two inches) to win the men’s hammer throw, which had been moved from Thursday afternoon to 8:00 a.m. Friday morning due to the weather.  Kenneth Cooper of the MIT, Ja’Mar Watson from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Jacob Munick of Widener University, Chinedum from MIT and Ray Lund of SUNY Brockport all bettered the NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the hammer throw.

Kevin Coyle from Springfield College captured the men’s triple jump with an NCAA automatic qualifying distance of 14.98 meters (49 feet, 1 ¾ inches) while Darius Flowers of Gallaudet University and Ben Hammond from Richard Stockton College of New Jersey both hit the NCAA provisional qualifying distance.

In the men’s shot put, David Pless from Bates won with an NCAA provisional qualifying toss of 16.49 meters (54 feet, 1 ¼ inches) while Ethan Waldman of Bates also hit the provisional mark with a runner-up finish.  Ronke Oyekunkle from Tufts captured the women’s shot put with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 13.23 meters (43 feet, five inches).

Pless of Bates would also win the men’s discus with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 49.86 meters (163 feet, seven inches) while Murtagh from Bates and Matt Moulo of Fitchburg State College also met the NCAA qualifying mark.

In the women’s discus, Kelly Allen from Tufts captured first place with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 44.72 meters (146 feet, nine inches) while Sarah Timmons of SUNY Oneonta and Hannah Patterson from the University of Southern Maine also bettered the NCAA qualifying mark.

Mike Dempsey from Rochester Institute of Technology won the men’s pole vault, which was originally scheduled for Thursday with an NCAA provisional qualifying height of 4.92 meters (16 feet, 1 ¾ inches) while Timothy Layng from Moravian also met the NCAA provisional height.

Michael Blair of Tufts won the men’s high jump at a height of 1.96 meters (six feet, five inches), and Craig Gaymon from Alfred University cleared the same height but in more attempts to finish as the runner-up.

Three student-athletes cleared an NCAA provisional qualifying height of 1.68 meters (five feet, six inches) in the women’s high jump with Julie Eagle of Worcester Polytechnic Institute winning the event on the fewest attempts.  Kristen Serikstad from SUNY Cortland was second and Meghan Donovan of Delaware Valley College placed third.

In long jump, Emma Dewart from Ithaca College posted a winning distance of 5.55 meters (18 feet, 2 ½ inches) won the women’s event while Coyle from Springfield also won the men’s long jump for his second win of the day with an NCAA provisional qualifying distance of 7.15 meters (23 feet, 5 ½ inches).

Maura Burke from Ramapo College of New Jersey captured the women’s heptathlon with an NCAA provisional qualifying point total of 4,355 points, and Nicole Shafer of SUNY Cortland, Amanda Rissmeyer from Ithaca and Amanda Zakoske of Smith College also hit the NCAA provisional point total in the eight-event competition.

Isaac Nicholson of Williams won the men’s decathlon with a facility record and NCAA provisional qualifying point total of 6,099 points in the two-day, ten-event competition.

In the women’s 4x100-meter relay, the quartet of Tara Kickel, Jenna Evarts, Veronica Montrose and Sarah Bonnell from SUNY Cortland won with a time of 48.76 seconds.  Joe Pruckno, Brandon Rudolphe, Leroy Rouse and Jason Devens from Utica College captured the men’s 4x100-meter relay with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 41.85 seconds while the team of Chris Medina, Kyle Gilroy, Rob Jiggetts and Kyle Magliaro from The College of New Jersey also ran an NCAA qualifying time of 41.86 seconds.

Amy Knoblock from Keene State College led ten runners meeting the NCAA provisional qualifying time in the women’s 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:29.37.  Also surpassing the qualifying time were Grayce Selig of Brandeis University, Amy Wilfert from Tufts, Melissa Sullivan of Amherst College, Robyn Evangelist from Richard Stockton, Kate Leugers of Ithaca, Olivia Delia from Williams, Marissa Liberati of SUNY Geneseo, Molly Carl from Southern Maine and Jennifer Cronin of Lebanon Valley College.

In the men’s 1,500-meter run, Mark Streb of SUNY Geneseo won the race with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 3:52.38 while Brian Cole from Williams, Mike Garrity of Widener and Patrick Hebble from Middlebury College also hit the NCAA qualifying time in the race.

Ithaca’s Emma Dewart led five runners with NCAA provisional qualifying times in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 14.77 seconds while Jess Ciraulo of Utica, Portia Jones from MIT, Mia Martinez of Middlebury and Kelly Curtis from Springfield also ran under 15 seconds.

Kyle Gilroy of TCNJ won the men’s 110-meter high hurdles in an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 14.52 seconds while Nils Michaelis from Franklin & Marshall College, Kevon Brown of Rutgers-Newark and Adam Scalesse from The United States Coast Guard Academy each hit the NCAA qualifying mark.

Jamie Simmons from MIT set the ECAC meet record and met the NCAA automatic qualifying time in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.68 seconds. Dana Lindaurer of Bates and Noelle Richard from WPI also hit the NCAA provisional qualifying time in the race.

In the men’s 400-meter dash, Ben Scheetz from Amherst won the race in an NCAA provisional time of 47.79 seconds while Paul Dedewo from City College of New York and Chris Mastrosimone of Ithaca also hit the NCAA qualifying time.

Portia Jones from MIT captured the women’s 100-meter dash in 12.41 seconds while Moravian’s Eric Woodruff won the men’s 100-meter dash in an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 10.63 seconds.

Alyssa Smith from SUNY Geneseo win the women’s 800-meter run in an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:12.46 while Elizabeth Danhakl from Williams, Kelly Holmes of Vassar College and Annie Monagle from Johns Hopkins University also hit the NCAA provisional qualifying time.

In the men’s 800-meter run, Sam Wagner of Vassar captured first place with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:51.29 while Frank Ramierz from the University of Rochester, Jon Erickson of Vassar, Frank Redmond from Misericordia University, Arkangelo James of Bethany (W.Va.) College and Nate Matthews from SUNY Brockport all passed the NCAA provisional qualifying time in the 800-meter run.

Simmons from MIT also won the women’s 400-meter hurdles in an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:00.86.  Laura Barito of Stevens Institute of Technology also met the NCAA automatic time in the event while Jacqueline Cinella from, Emily Kulcyk of TCNJ, Liz Maziejka from SUNY Oneonta, Ashante Little of Wheaton (Mass.) College and Kenyetta Givans from Swarthmore College all bettered the NCAA provisional qualifying time.

In the men’s 400-meter hurdles, Demetrius Rooks from Rowan University posted an ECAC meet record and NCAA automatic qualifying time of 52.34 seconds.  Kyle Gilory of TCNJ, Matt Marion from Rochester Institute of Technology, Jabulani Blyden of Williams, Adam Scalesse from Coast Guard and Matt Sullivan of Williams each posted NCAA provisional qualifying times in the 400-meter hurdles.

Jones from MIT also won the women’s 200-meter dash with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 24.93 seconds, edging Marcia McCord from Ithaca by one-hundredth of a second in the race,

In the men’s 200-meter dash, Woodruff of Moravian won his second event of the meet with an ECAC meet, a track record and NCAA automatic qualifying time of 20.97 seconds.

Jen Rawls from Rowan captured the women’s 5,000-meter run with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 17:17.06 while Robin England of Rutgers-Camden and Maeve Evans from New York University also hit the NCAA provisional standard.  In the men’s 5,000-meter run, Brian Lang of Rochester finished first with an ECAC meet record, a track record and NCAA provisional qualifying time of 14:43.04.

In the final event on the track, SUNY Cortland’s 4x400-meter relay team of Jenna Evarts, Cait Reilly, Alexis Grable and Abby Vanderveen won in an NCAA provisional time of 3:54.55, and the teams from Springfield, Ithaca, Bates and TCNJ all hit the qualifying mark.

SUNY Cortland also won the men’s 4x400-meter relay with Eric Banks, Zak Farnham-Haskell, Phill Wiltshire and Gino Bisceglia posting an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 3:13.22.  The squads from Rowan, Ithaca, Amherst and Springfield also met the qualifying standard in the final race.

For a complete list of competing institutions, click here

Heptathlon / Decathlon Participants

The complete results from the 2010 ECAC Outdoor Championships are available here.

MEN | WOMEN