March 8, 2014

2014 ECAC Men's Basketball Tournament Central


March 5, 8 & 9, 2014

The 2014 ECAC Division III Men's Basketball Championships seeds and brackets will be announced throughout the day on Monday, March 3, 2014. For exclusive instant updates on championship seeding, follow us on twitter at @ECACChamps.

This winter the ECAC will be sponsoring team championships in the sports of men's and women's basketball. Stay up-to-date with the latest ECAC information by logging on to www.ecacsports.com.

New England Region 

First Round – Wednesday, March 5

No. 1 Nichols College 82, No. 8 Plymouth State 65

No. 2 Johnson & Wales University 87, No. 7 Elms College 67

No. 6 Endicott College 112, No. 3 Castleton State College 104

No. 5 Lasell College 78, No. 4 Salve Regina University 70

Semifinals – Saturday, March 8 at Johnson & Wales University

No. 5 Lasell 87, No. 1 Nichols 83

No. 2 Johnson & Wales 83, No. 6 Endicott 75

Championship – Sunday, March 9 at Johnson & Wales University

No. 2 Johnson & Wales 87, No. 5 Lasell 74

Metro Region 

First Round – Wednesday, March 5

No. 1 College of Staten Island 79, No. 8 New Jersey City University 74

No. 2 Rutgers-Newark 67, No. 7 SUNY-Old Westbury 44

No. 6 Kean University 73, No. 3 Mount Saint Mary College 67

No. 4 Stevens Institute of Technology 86, No. 5 New York University 69

Semifinals – Saturday, March 8 at College of Staten Island

No. 1 College of Staten Island 75, No. 4 Stevens Institute of Technology, 73

No. 6 Kean University 70, No. 2 Rutgers-Newark 63

Championship – Sunday, March 9 at College of Staten Island

No. 1 College of Staten Island 74, No. 6 Kean University 71

Southeast Region

Play-In Game – Wednesday, March 5

No. 4 Marymount 74, No. 5 Penn State Abington 65

Semifinals – Saturday, March 8 at Stevenson University

No. 1 Stevenson University 81, No. 4 Marymount 75

No. 2 Neumann University 73, No. 3 McDaniel College, 65

Championship – Sunday, March 9 at Stevenson University

No. 1 Stevenson University 78, No. 2 Neumann University 75

Southwest Region

Play-In Game – Wednesday, March 5

No. 4 Juniata College 92, No. 5 Alfred University 76

Semifinals – Saturday, March 8 at Bethany College

No. 4 Juniata College 78, No. 1 Bethany College 59

No. 2 Hood College 103, No. 3 Waynesburg University 75

Championship – Sunday, March 9 at Bethany College

No. 4 Juniata College 82, No. 2 Hood College 67